Write a review

Franchisee Login

Register for a login account
(Existing franchises only)

Please complete the CAPTCHA.

Privacy Policy

The sports coaching program that helps today's children become confident adults

Your privacy matters to us.

Enjoy-a-Ball may contact you with messages about our services and promotions or to ask your opinion when we conduct research. YOU are in charge.  If you wish to unsubscribe please follow the steps contained in the particular message, contact office.team@enjoy-a-ball.com or call us on 0333 433 0845

Enjoy-a-Ball follows the requirements of GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation). At Enjoy-a-Ball we already followed many of the requirements of this legislation in keeping your data safe. We have reviewed all of our data records again in light of the new legislation and we will continue to do so at regular intervals.  As a customer you have 3 main rights

In relation to processing of information on children under 16 we have parental consent to process your subscription to classes, holiday clubs or parties for you with your child/ren’s details by your consent inputting the order and completing the transaction.

For more information, including on how to exercise your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, please read further below.

And remember, if you have any questions do not hesitate to contact us.

E: office.team@enjoy-a-ball.com

T: 0333 433 0845

Overview

We regard your privacy as important and will ensure that any personal information that you provide us with will only be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘business’ within this policy and within the opt-in notice are deemed to refer to Enjoy-a-Ball UK Ltd

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use our website or provide details online, in emails or on forms. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may alter this policy in accordance with changes in the law by updating this page so you should check in from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

All personal data provided by you through this website will be held by

Enjoy-a-Ball (UK) Ltd. Our head office address is: 95 Badger Park; Broxburn; West Lothian; EH52 5GY.

Enjoy-a-Ball (UK) Ltd is registered with the ICO – https://ico.org.uk/  under registration reference Z2994200

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

For the list of cookies we collect see the “List of cookies we collect” section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

How long will we keep the information for?

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our internal data protection policy which is required to be adhered to by all Enjoy-a-Ball franchisees and Enjoy-a-Ball Head Office and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use / if you ask for all data pertaining to yourself  to be removed.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We do not store any personal information about individuals who visit this website except where contact information is provided, or you use one of our online services. Any information that you provide will only be used for the reasons specified, including but not limited to, keeping you updated with details of courses, clubs and services that may be of interest to you.  We may contact you by post, telephone or email IF YOU HAVE GIVEN CONSENT for us to do so.

We will never share your information with third parties.  We will only disclose your information to other parties in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we are legally obliged to do so e.g. to law enforcement and regulatory authorities
  2. Where there is a duty in the public interest
  3. Where disclosure is necessary to protect our interest
  4. Where you give us specific permission to do so

You can request a copy of the information that we hold about you at any time. If you think any information we hold about you is incorrect you should notify the Data Protection Officer at office.team@enjoy-a-ball.com or you can call us on 0333 433 0845

Any information which is wrong will be corrected as soon as possible. We strive to protect the security of information which you have provided and will use appropriate security measures to safeguard such data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect

Information about the types of cookies that may be used on this website is set out in the table below.

3rd Party cookies used by enjoy-a-ball.com

How do I opt out of cookies?

You can manage the cookies that you allow on your computer through the internet browser that you use. You can also ask to be alerted every time a cookie is offered.

There are instructions on how to manage your cookies using the most popular internet browsers here.

Summary of how we use your data

For additional information please contact us:

E: office.team@Enjoy-a-ball.com

T: 03334330845